Operations Policy (NDIS)

  1. Home
  2. Operations Policy (NDIS)

1 – About Australian Tomatis® Method

From 1947, following research in Audiology, Phonology, and Psychology, Dr. Alfred Tomatis, a French Ear, Nose, and Throat Specialist, designed what is known today as the Tomatis® Method.

Françoise Nicoloff arrived in Sydney in 1995 and pioneered the Tomatis® Method in Australia, first opening her clinic in Gordon, later in Bondi Junction then Surry Hills for ten years, finally settling in Edgecliff in 2008. A registered psychologist, Françoise studied directly with Dr. Tomatis in Paris in the late 1970s. Françoise sees people for Auditory Processing, ADHD, Autism, Learning Difficulties, Speech and Language Delay, Brain Injury, Cerebral Palsy, Down Syndrome, Sensory Integration, motor and coordination difficulties, Anxiety and Stress and more. The Australian Tomatis® Method taps into client’s unique difficulties and daily challenges by improving auditory and sensory processing, attention, concentration, memory, balance, and coordination difficulties; therefore, giving them the chance to learn and communicate much better and regulate emotions and behaviour. Based on neuroplasticity, the Tomatis® Method is a type of auditory brain-body rehabilitation, it aims to improve listening, learning and communication skills and benefits people of all ages through a gentle, holistic and individualised listening re-education.

Contact Details

Phone

1300 233 572

Email

info@tomatis.com.au

Address

Suite 303, Level 3 

Edgecliff Centre

203-233 New South Head Road

Edgecliff  NSW  2027

 

2 – Our Services

Australian Tomatis® Method’s services include:

  • Supporting children under the age of 7 and as young as 6-8 months old and above as well as adults to reach their developmental milestones and maximise their potential. 
  • Providing Therapeutic Support to support functional goal attainment. 
  • Development of Daily Living and Life Skills to increase client’s ability to live as autonomously as possible.

For more information about these services please call us on 1300 233 572, visit tomatis.com.au/ or speak to a member of our staff.

Our opening hours are 9:00am – 4:00pm Mondays and 9:00am – 5:00pm Tuesday to Friday.  

Vision

Australian Tomatis® Method’s Vision is

to empower and enrich people’s lives through improved listening and brain function.

Mission

Australian Tomatis® Method’s Mission is

to assist children and adults in reaching their potential and empowering them to live a better life using the Tomatis® Method and other tools to access more awareness and better brain.

Values

Australian Tomatis® Method’s operations and activities are built upon the following Values:

  • We are committed to make a difference in our customers’ lives.
  • We listen, we care, we serve.
  • We are treating everyone with respect and dignity.
  • We are committed to our self-growth and continuous education.
  • When we are committed to our work, we stay focused and act in service to others, we believe anything is possible.
  • We are committed to building an encouraging, caring and supportive environment for our team and for our customers.

3 – Service Quality

To deliver its services as an NDIS Registered Provider, Australian Tomatis® Method must comply with the NDIS Quality and Safeguards Framework. This means we must:

  • comply with the NDIS Act 2013 (Cwth); 
  • comply with the NDIS Terms of Business for Registered Providers and any Conditions of NDIS Registration; and
  • obtain and maintain accreditation against the NDIS Practice Standards.

The NDIS Practice Standards are quality standards that govern how Registered NDIS providers must deliver services. The Standards that relate to Australian Tomatis® Method are:

Schedule 1 – Core Module

  1. Rights of clients and responsibilities of providers
  2. Provider governance and operational management (8 criteria)
  3. Provision of supports
  4. Support provision environment

Schedule 5 – Module 3 – Early childhood supports
1. The Child
At the Australian Tomatis® Method, we promote and treat each child and parent with full respect of their legal and human rights. We fully support their development of functional skills to maximise their potential and enable them to participate and be included in everyday activities with their family and peers.

2.  The Family
At the Australian Tomatis® Method, we base our services to support family with no discrimination of race, culture, religion and gender and focus on their strengths.

3. Inclusion
At the Australian Tomatis® Method, we make sure that each participant is supported to engage in an inclusive manner in their family, community and natural environment.

4. Collaboration
At the Australian Tomatis® Method, for each participant to our services, we support full collaboration with families, carers, providers and professionals to facilitate their progress and evolution and address their family’s need s and priorities.

5. Capacity Building
At the Australian Tomatis® Method, we endeavour for each participant to support their learning and development by assisting their family, carers and professionals in encouraging knowledge, skills and abilities

6. Evidence-Informed Practice
At the Australian Tomatis® Method, we provide each participant with evidence-informed supports and quality standard and validated practice (to view research evidenced practice check www.tomatisassociation.org) .

7. Outcome Based Approach
At the Australian Tomatis® Method, we assist each participant with outcome-based and goals focussed supports.

As set out in this handbook, Australian Tomatis® Method is committed to delivering services in compliance with these standards and in continuously improving its service delivery. We operate in accordance with comprehensive policies and procedures, which are reviewed regularly and incorporate client and other stakeholders’ feedback.


4 – Your Rights

Australian Tomatis® Method respects and fully commits to upholding the rights of all people, including those with disabilities. Australian Tomatis® Method is also committed to ensuring you are aware of your rights and responsibilities and are supported to exercise them. 

In supporting you to exercise your rights, we must comply with the United Nations Universal Declaration of Human Rights, United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 and NDIS Practice Standards (2018) – Rights and Responsibilities. 

Australian Tomatis® Method’s Client Charter

You have the Right to access supports that: 

  • promote, uphold and respect your legal and human rights; 
  • respect your culture, diversity, values and beliefs; 
  • respect and protect your dignity and right to privacy; and
  • are free from violence, abuse, neglect, exploitation or discrimination. 

You also have the right to exercise informed choice and control regarding the supports we provide.

It is our responsibility to:

  • tell you about and uphold your rights;
  • provide supports in a way that promotes, upholds and respects your rights to freedom of expression, self-determination and decision-making;
  • support you to make informed choices, exercise control and maximise your independence in relation to the supports we provide;
  • respect your autonomy, including your right to intimacy and sexual expression; 
  • provide you enough time to consider and review your support options and seek advice if required, at any stage of our service delivery; 
  • support you to access an advocate (including an independent advocate) of your choosing;
  • support you to engage with your family, friends and chosen community in the ways you want to;
  • treat you with fairly, with courtesy, dignity and respect and without discrimination;
  • give you information about our services and associated costs, as well as other support options, within and outside Australian Tomatis® Method;
  • involve you in decisions about your supports, as well as our programs and policies;
  • provide services that consider and respect your lifestyle, cultural, linguistic and religious background and preferences;
  • protect your personal information and only use it for the right reasons;
  • support you to provide us with feedback on our service, including complaints;
  • promptly address enquiries and complaints about the supports you are receiving;
  • support you to connect with other services, including advocates, interpreters and translators, if needed;
  • support you to have a person to speak on your behalf for any purpose; and
  • provide safe and appropriate services that are culturally relevant and support your needs and goals.

As a client, we ask that you:

  • provide us with information that will help us to best support you;
  • tell us if things change or you cannot keep an appointment or commitment;
  • act respectfully and safely towards other people using the service, and towards our staff;
  • provide us with feedback about our service and how we can improve;
  • promptly pay the agreed fees associated with your services; and
  • tell us as early as possible if our services are not required.

5 – Diversity and Participation

All aspects of Australian Tomatis® Method’s service delivery promote clients’ active participation and inclusion in the community. We support clients to develop and maintain their independence, problem solving, social and self-care skills, as appropriate to their age, developmental stage, cultural background, or other needs and goals. 

Ways we do this include:

  • delivering services in a way that respects individuals’ personal, gender, sexual, cultural, religious, or spiritual identity;
  • delivering services in a way that supports, respects and protects individuals’ dignity 
  • employing and developing a diverse and culturally competent workforce; 
  • working collaboratively with disability-specific, mainstream, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) and Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CALD) services to support holistic service delivery; and
  • using a strengths-based approach to identify individual client needs and life goals, particularly in relation to recognising the importance of family, extended family, kinship, cultural, spiritual, language and community ties.

Australian Tomatis® Method’s respectfully acknowledges the traditional owners of country throughout Australia and pays it respect to the ongoing living cultures of Aboriginal peoples. 

Interpreting and Translation

The delivery of safe, high-quality services relies on effective communication. Where required, interpreters and translators will be made available at no cost to support your interactions with us. 

6 – Advocacy

Australian Tomatis® Method fully supports your right to have an independent advocate support you in your interactions with us. If you’d like help finding an independent advocate, speak to one of our staff.

Alternatively, the following organisations can assist you

National Disability Advocacy Program (NDAP)

www.dss.gov.au/our-responsibilities/disability-and-carers/program-services/for-people-with-disability/national-disability-advocacy-program-ndap

www.dss.gov.au/disability-advocacy-fact-sheet

Email: disabilityadvocacy@dss.gov.au

Advocacy and Access Section, 

Disability and Carers Group, 

Department of Social Services, 

PO Box 7576,

Canberra Business Centre, ACT, 2610

Use the Disability Advocacy Finder at disabilityadvocacyfinder.dss.gov.au/disability/ndap

People with Disability Australia Inc Sydney

Phone:  1800 422 015

Email: pwd@pwd.org.au

Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association of NSW Inc Granville (Head Office)

Phone: 1800 629 072

Email: mdaa@mdaa.org.au

Disability Advocacy New South Wales

Phone: (02) 4927 0111 or 1300 365 085

Email: da@da.org.au

The Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association of NSW (MDAA)

Phone: (02) 9891 6400 or (Tollfree) 1800 629 072 or TTY (02) 9687 6325 

Email: mdaa@mdaa.org.au

7 – Privacy and Confidentiality and Dignity

Australian Tomatis® Method values and respects the privacy, confidentiality and dignity of our clients and their families, as well as our staff. We collect, use, protect and release personal information in full compliance with all relevant State and Federal privacy legislation. 

Australian Tomatis® Method will only collect information necessary for safe and effective service delivery. We will only use information for the purpose it was collected and secure it safely. When we collect your information, we will explain why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will only take photos or videos of you with your full and voluntary consent. 

Information about you will only be released to other people or services with your informed consent, in an emergency, or where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

You may access the information we hold about you, including in order to update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your information, please speak to a staff member.

When your information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will destroy or permanently de-identify it. 

You can request the Australian Tomatis® Method’s full Privacy Statement from any of our staff members.

8 – Feedback, Compliments and Complaints

Compliments, complaints and other feedback provide us with valuable information about your satisfaction with our services. Feedback is taken seriously by Australian Tomatis® Method and is seen as an opportunity for improvement. 

We encourage feedback and comments on the services we provide, both positive and negative. Whether a compliment or complaint, your feedback will be treated with confidentiality and sensitivity.

Feedback, compliments and complaints can be lodged:

    • directly with a staff member, either verbally or by providing a completed Feedback, Compliments and Complaints Form;
    • by email to: info@tomatis.com.au; or
    • online: www.tomatis.com.au/feedbackandcomplaints
    • by phone on 1300 233 572;
    • in writing to: 
    • Suite 303, Level 3, Edgecliff Centre,
      203-233 New South Head Road
      Edgecliff, NSW, 2027; or
    • by placing a written complaint in a Suggestion Box in Australian Tomatis® Method’s Head

Feedback and Continuous Improvement

In addition to the above, Australian Tomatis® Method is continually seeking feedback how we can improve the services we provide. This includes through satisfaction surveys, requests for feedback by staff after you interact with us and involving you in our service delivery planning and review processes. Please feel free to provide any suggestions or ideas you have to a staff member. 

Complaints

We encourage anyone with a complaint to speak directly to an Australian Tomatis® Method staff member in the first instance, who will attempt to resolve the issue immediately. If the matter cannot be resolved promptly or within 48 hours, it will be escalated to Australian Tomatis® Method’s Director.

You can use Australian Tomatis® Method’s Feedback and Complaints Form to formally lodge your grievance and a staff member can assist you to do this if you wish. 

Your complaint will be formally acknowledged within five working days and a staff member will keep you updated regarding its resolution. Australian Tomatis® Method aims to respond to all complaints and grievances as quickly as possible, and within 28 days from acknowledgement. 

If a complaint or grievance cannot be responded to in full within 28 days of acknowledgement, you will be provided with an update, which will include when a full response can be expected. 

All feedback and complaints will be used by Australian Tomatis® Method to continuously improve our service delivery.

If you feel a complaint has not been sufficiently or appropriately addressed, you can seek further support from Australian Tomatis® Method’s Director, or alternatively through any of the following agencies:

NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission

At any time, people can make a complaint about NDIS service providers or the support they provide to the NDIS Commission.

Complaints to the NDIS Commission can be lodged:

NSW Fair Trading

NDIS clients purchasing products and services also have rights and protections under the Australian Consumer Law (ACL), including provisions on customer guarantees and unfair contract terms. Fair Trading NSW provides information and advice and, in some cases, dispute resolution services for customer disputes under the ACL. 

Complaints to NSW Fair Trading can be lodged:

National Disability Insurance Agency

Complaints about the NDIA should be directed to the Agency itself or the Commonwealth Ombudsman.

Complaints to the NDIA can be lodged: 

Complaints to the Commonwealth Ombudsman about the NDIA can be lodged:

9 – Accessing Australian Tomatis® Method’s Services

We aim to provide accessible services to you that are safe, engaging and responsive to your support and communication needs. 

To be eligible to receive Australian Tomatis® Method’s services, a person must meet the following eligibility criteria. The person must:

  • have one or more identified intellectual, cognitive, neurological, sensory or physical impairments that are, or are likely to be, permanent;
  • have one or more identified impairments that are attributable to a psychiatric condition and are, or are likely to be, permanent; or 
  • be a child who has developmental delay or speech and language delay or learning difficulties.

Consideration must also be given to the person’s Priority of Access by examining:

  • the person’s relative need compared to others who receive or want to receive Australian Tomatis® Method services;
  • any special additional needs of the person, and where relevant, their family, carer or other supporters;
  • the extent to which the Australian Tomatis® Method can contribute to those needs being met;
  • the resources available within the Australian Tomatis® Method to meet the person’s needs;
  • other services the person receives and how Australian Tomatis® Method services will complement those and contribute to improved outcomes for the person; and
  • the best interests of the person.

Anyone wishing to access our services must participate in an Intake Interview/Tomatis® Listening Assessment. Where required, we will provide you with information and support to access a person of your choice, such as an advocate, to assist you in this process. The purpose of this interview is to assess your needs and whether Australian Tomatis® Method can support you. You will be advised of the outcome at the end of the Intake Interview. 

If you are offered services and accept, we will work with you and your supporters to assess your needs and develop and agree upon a Service Agreement. This will be completed during an Assessment and Planning Interview, which will take place within 5-10 working days of your acceptance. 

We will review the provision of your supports every 6 months with you and your supporters. Flexibility will be provided regarding the timing of review assessments, based on your needs and wishes, and you can request a review at any time.

Service Refusal

We will accept your choice if we offer you a service and you choose not to accept. 

Australian Tomatis® Method may refuse to offer a person service where:

  • they do not meet our eligibility requirements;
  • other potential clients are assessed as a higher priority based on our Priority of Access considerations; 
  • we do not have the capacity to cater to additional clients; or
  • we do not have the resources to cater to the specific needs of the person.

Where services cannot be provided, we will assist you with referrals and support to access alternative services.

Waiting List Processes

A person who meets Australian Tomatis® Method’s eligibility requirements and cannot be offered a service due to lack of service capacity can elect to be placed on our Waiting List. Potential clients on our waiting list will be contacted at least every three months to:

  • advise them of their current status;
  • check whether they want to remain on the list;
  • provide referrals to other service providers if required; and
  • advise the estimated wait time remaining.

Appeal

Any person refused services has the right to appeal. Appeals should be directed in writing to Australian Tomatis® Method’s Director.

10 – Leaving Australian Tomatis® Method’s Services

All clients have the right to exit Australian Tomatis® Method’s services at any time and a decision to do so will not prejudice future access to the service. You must give us at least 2 weeks’ notice if you wish to leave our services before the end date in your Service Agreement.

All clients exiting the service will be offered an Exit Interview, where we can discuss the reason for them leaving and obtain feedback about how we can improve our processes. We also provide assistance and resources to support people exiting or changing services. This includes an agreed Exit Plan, as well as the identification of, referral to, and support accessing alternative services. 

Clients who have chosen to exit our services have the right to re-access services within a 1-month period of exiting, without having to follow formal access processes, provided the necessary resources are available.

If you wish to end your service provision, please speak to an Australian Tomatis® Method staff member.

Service Termination

Australian Tomatis® Method may terminate a client’s services when:

  • they are unwilling over a period of time to work towards agreed goals; 
  • other people using the service, staff or the person themselves are at risk of harm; 
  • financial requirements are not being met; 
  • severe incompatibility with other clients using the service is displayed; or
  • dramatic health changes require significantly increased levels of care or a service model not provided by Australian Tomatis® Method. 

Any person whose services are terminated has the right to appeal. Appeals should be directed in writing to Australian Tomatis® Method’s Director.

11 – Fees and Charges

Fees and charges for our services are provided in our Fee Schedule. We will discuss prices with you before providing services and include all fees in a Service Agreement. The Service Agreement contains detailed information about the services we will provide you and when fees must be paid. This must be agreed to by you before services can commence. 

Australian Tomatis® Method will provide you with regular invoices and statements to assist you to manage payment for our services. If you have difficulty paying your fees for any reason, we encourage you to discuss this with a staff member so that mutually acceptable payment arrangements can be put in place.

12 – Freedom from Harm, Abuse and Neglect

When visiting our office or taking part in our services, you have the right to be free from harm and any form of abuse or neglect. Australian Tomatis® Method treats any allegation of abuse, assault or neglect very seriously. Allegations may be subject to both mandatory reporting and police involvement. If you have any concerns or are aware of a situation where abuse or neglect may be occurring, please notify an Australian Tomatis® Method staff member.

Australian Tomatis® Method employs skilled staff who respect the rights of people with disability, are aware of current policies and legislation pertaining to abuse, neglect and unexplained absences and will support people and their families, guardians and advocates to access complaint mechanisms and raise any concerns they have about our services. All staff undergo comprehensive criminal history screening and other mandatory checks prior to employment. 

13 – Work Health and Safety

Australian Tomatis® Method is committed to providing services in a safe and healthy environment. Work Health and Safety (WH&S) is the responsibility of all Australian Tomatis® Method stakeholders – including staff, volunteers, clients, families, carers and visitors. We ask that you report any hazards or risks you become aware of and act in a way that protects yours and others’ health and safety when visiting our office or participating in our services. 

14 – Client incident Management

Australian Tomatis® Method has a system for identifying, assessing, managing and resolving incidents. To do this successfully, Australian Tomatis® Method will commit to the following:

  • All staff will undergo an induction on Australian Tomatis® Method incident management system
  • All staff will be assessed against this at their annual appraisal
  • Review of incidents as part of the continuous improvement process

15 – Community Participation and Inclusion

Australian Tomatis® Method is committed to working with you to dismantle barriers, change attitudes and promote positive attitudes to create opportunities for your full inclusion and participation in your community. We work closely with a range of organisations to support you and encourage you to speak to a staff member if you have any specific needs or goals that could be met by another organisation.

Other services and activities you may find of interest include:

NSW Department of Education education.nsw.gov.au/

NSW Association for Gifted and Talented Children www.aaegt.net.au/

Australian MENSA www.mensa.org.au/

Learning Difficulty Australia www.ldaustralia.org/

Learning Differences

NSW Public Schools Learning Assistance Program www.schools.nsw.edu.au

Biomedical Doctors

  • Dr Leila Mason (Paediatrician) (Tamarama) 0452 424 430
  • Dr Mark Robertson (Surry Hills) (02) 9211 3811

Chiropractors/osteopath (retained primitive reflexes)

  • Dr Carol Langley 0430 850 852
  • Dr Polly Wilky (pediatric) (02) 9386 4335
  • Louise Gillam (physio- cranio-sacral therapist) (02) 9387 5255
  • Laura Lovelock (cranio-sacral- Newcastle) 0415 129 108

Behavioural optometrists

  • SooJin Nam (Eye Care Kids)  0413 586 973
  • Chih-Chi Lee (Castle Hill) (02) 8677 5483

For more information:

www.Mindd.org

www.Autismunderstanding.com.au

www.tomatis.com

www.tomatisassociation.org for Tomatis® evidence-based research

Lawlink www.justice.nsw.gov.au/

Brain Injury synapse.org.au/

Child Care Direct www.childcaredirect.com.au/

Australian Tomatis® Method Fee Schedule in Sydney and NSW

1- Our first contact by email or phone allows you to have a first 20 minutes free preliminary consultation with our Senior Psychologist and Tomatis® Consultant, Françoise Nicoloff. 

Following this first conversation, you might decide to have a Tomatis® Listening Assessment done for you or your child

2- Tomatis® listening Assessment  $ 550.00

Prior to the assessment, we will send you questionnaires to get as much information as possible about the history, development, milestones, sensory profiles, learning and schooling and diagnosis. We will ask you to return those questionnaires at least 24 hours prior to your appointment so the Psychologist can review them before meeting with you and/or your child.

At the time of the Tomatis® Listening assessment, the Psychologist will get more in details following the responses in the questionnaires and will observe your child. If possible, a Tomatis® Listening Check will be performed too and other tests if necessary.

At the end of the consultation, you will have recommendations from the Psychologist about what the Tomatis® Method can do for you or your child, how it will be applied and some other suggestions that she might consider important in dealing with your child’s development.

The onsite assessment will take at least 2 hours and preparation for the assessment takes close to one hour.

Initial assessment report   $ 450.00

Tomatis® Listening Program 1 (TP1): Program for 14 days $2338.00 ($167/hour)

  • The use at home of a Tomatis® set including a specialised headphone with bone conduction with a Tomatis® listening device incorporated.
  • The design of the Tomatis® program by Françoise Nicoloff for you or your child.
  • It also includes the follow-up Consultation and Listening check (if possible) with Françoise Nicoloff after the 14-day program during the 4-week break.

Tomatis® Listening Program 2 (TP2): Program for 14 days $ 2338.00 ($167/hour)

  • The use at home of a Tomatis® set including a specialised headphone with bone conduction with a Tomatis® listening device incorporated.
  • The design of the Tomatis® program by Françoise Nicoloff for you or your child.
  • It also includes the follow-up Consultation and Listening check (if possible) with Françoise Nicoloff after the 14-day program during the 6-8-weeks break.

Tomatis® Listening Program 3 (TP3): Program for 10-12 days $ 1670.00 ($167/hour) and other boosters after 10-12 weeks break

  • The use at home of a Tomatis® set including a specialised headphone with bone conduction with a Tomatis® listening device incorporated.
  • The design of the Tomatis® program by Françoise Nicoloff for you or your child.
  • It also includes the follow-up Consultation and Listening check (if possible) with Françoise Nicoloff after the 10-12-day program during the 10-12-weeks break.

Individual Consultation and Tomatis® Listening Check $ 275.00

Annual NDIS Review Report $ 643.00

Mother’s voice recording and editing $ 375.00

Assistive devices:

Soundsory® to help balance, coordination and focus    $ 480.00

Forbrain® to boost the brain with the voice and help with speech clarity and articulation and attention     $ 430.00

Infinite®  personal individualised headphones with bone and air   $ 450.00

conduction with several programs that provide a gentle and effective
sensory stimulation with relaxing and energising effects.

Payment conditions:

Individual non NDIS clients: payments of each intensive has to be paid 24 hours before accessing the Tomatis® program and associated equipment.

NDIS clients with provider accessing the NDIS portal: once service booking has been placed, payment request will be organised at completion of the assessment and/or Tomatis® intensive.

NDIS clients on self-managed plans: payment needs to be done upon receiving the invoice.

NDIS client with plan managers: invoice to be sent to the plan manager and payment requested at the end of the Tomatis® intensive.

Should the participant withdraw from undergoing the Tomatis® program after they received the Tomatis® equipment and the participant or the carer have contacted us within two days of the decision, we will refund the cost of the program whilst retaining 20% for administrative costs.

Contact Details

Phone

1300 222 572

Email

info@tomatis.com.au

Address

Suite 303, Level 3 

Edgecliff Centre

203-233 New South Head Road

Edgecliff  NSW  2027

For more information about these services please call us on 1300 233 572, visit tomatis.com.au/ or speak to a member of our staff.

Our opening hours are 9:00am – 4:00pm on Mondays and 9:00am – 5:00pm Tuesday to Friday. 

Australian Tomatis® Method Privacy Statement

Australian Tomatis® Method is committed to providing quality services and respecting your rights. Your right to privacy and confidentiality will be recognised, respected, and protected in all aspects of r contact with us. This statement outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your Personal Information.

Australian Tomatis® Method complies with the requirements of the Privacy Principles in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and, where applicable, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Personal Information includes Health Information, which is information about the physical or mental health or disability of an individual. 

We collect your Personal Information in many ways including: interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. 

Australian Tomatis® Method will only request and retain Personal Information that is necessary to:

  • assess your eligibility for a service;
  • provide a safe and responsive service;
  • monitor the services provided; and
  • fulfill contractual requirements to provide non-identifying data and statistical information to a funding body.

When we collect Personal Information, we will explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties such as other disability support services). In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed:

  • to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person;
  • to outside agencies with your or your representative’s permission;
  • with written consent from a person with lawful authority; or
  • when required by law, or to fulfil legislative obligations such as mandatory reporting.

Security and Destruction of Personal Information

Your Personal and Health Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal and Health Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. 

We will retain and dispose of your Personal and Health Information in accordance with the State Records Authority of New South Wales’ Functional Retention and Disposal Authority: FA306. 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal or Health Information we hold about you, including to update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal or Health Information, please speak to a staff member.

In order to protect your Personal or Health Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

You have the right to:

  • request access to personal information we hold about you;
  • access this information; and
  • make corrections if you consider the information is not accurate, complete or up to date.

However, access may be denied in part or in total where:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; and
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law.

We aim to address all requests to access or correct information within 2 working days. We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your information is up to date. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Australian Tomatis® Method’s Privacy and Confidentiality and Records and Information Management Policies and Procedures will be formally reviewed at least annually. Formal reviews will include client, staff and other stakeholder feedback. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Statement, please lodge them:

  • directly with a staff member, either verbally or by providing a completed Feedback, Compliments and Complaints Form;
  • by email to: info@tomatis.com.au; or
  • by phone on 1300 233 572;
  • in writing to: 

          Suite 303, Level 3, Edgecliff Centre,
          203-233 New South Head Road
          Edgecliff, NSW, 2027; or

  • by placing a written complaint in a Suggestion Box in Australian Tomatis® Method’s Head Office.
Menu